2022 Advertising Law Manual
[…] Examples

See Example 10 and Example 11.

Incentives to Visit Dealership

Basic rule

There are detailed rules when an incentive is offered as an inducement to a recipient to visit a location, attend a sales presentation, or contact a sales agent in person, by telephone, or by mail

The rules are quite detailed and some of them may not apply to typical dealership’s promotions. However, any dealership planning this type of advertising should review the two statutes immediately below

Text of the law

This area is governed by California Business and Professions Code §§ 17537.1 and 17537.2.

California Business and Professions Code § 17537.1 provides in part: (a) It is unlawful for any person, or an employee, agent, or independent contractor employed or authorized by that person, by any means, as part of an advertising plan or program, to offer any incentive as an inducement to the recipient to visit a location, attend a sales presentation, or contact a sales agent in person, by telephone, or by mail, unless the offer clearly and conspicuously discloses in writing, in readily understandable language, all of the information required in paragraphs (1) and (2). If the offer is not initially made in writing, the required disclosures shall be received by the recipient in writing prior to any scheduled visit to a location, sales presentation, or contact with a sales agent. For purposes of this section, the term “incentive” means any item or service of value, including, but not limited to, any prize, gift, money, or other tangible property.

The remainder of the statute provides what must be disclosed for the promotion.